Shombi Sharp (USA) has been appointed as UN Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Armenia and assumed his responsibilities as of 1 March 2018.
Before this appointment, Shombi was Deputy Resident Representative with the UNDP Office in Georgia (2014-2018). He served as Deputy Country Director with UNDP in Beirut, Lebanon (2010-2014). From 2006-2010, Shombi was Regional HIV/AIDS Practice Team Leader with RBEC in Moscow, Russia and he spent a year as Programme Manager for the Western Balkans with RBEC in New York (2005-2006). Shombi was appointed Assistant Resident Representative with the UNDP Office in Russia (2002-2005). Before he joined UNDP, Shombi was a Program Coordinator at Naropa University in Colorado, USA (2001-2002). He began his career in development as a Strategic Planner, Project Manager & Crisis Response Coordinator with CARE International in Harare, Zimbabwe (1998-2000).
Shombi holds a Master’s degree in Economics from the University of Colorado, Boulder, USA and a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from the University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA.
He speaks Russian and English.