Food packages and personal protective equipment for elderly people
In response to COVID-19 UNDP in Armenia and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, in partnership with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Yerevan City Supermarkets, local self-governance bodies and community volunteers, provided emergency packages to vulnerable groups of people of more than 100 settlements in Gegharkunik (Vardenis, Chambarak, Shoghakat, Geghamasar communities), Tavush (Berd, Noyemberyan, Ijevan), Lori (Alaverdi, Tumanyan), Vayots Dzor (Areni, Zaritap), Shirak (Amasia) and Syunik (Meghri) regions of Armenia.
The focus was on 1600 elderly people, over the age of 65, living alone. They were provided with a package of emergency food and personal protective equipment: mask, gloves and hand sanitizer.
We thank the Government of the Russian Federation, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, and the United Nations Human Security Fund, which have financially supported this initiative through a number of UNDP in Armenia projects, jointly implemented with UNICEF, UNIDOIOMFAO and WFP