Email: yerevan@unicef.org
URL: www.unicef.org/armeniawww.babycef.am
Active in more than 190 countries and territories, UNICEF is the world’s leading advocate for children. Our overarching goal is to promote measures to give children the best possible start in life and to work with others to overcome the obstacles that poverty, deprivation of family care, violence, disease and discrimination place in a child’s path. We view child rights as an essential component of human development as foreseen in the United Nations Charter and the Sustainable Development Goals. All of our work is guided by the UN Convention of the Rights of the Child. Marking the 30th anniversary of the Convention is an important milestone this year for the world and for Armenia.
UNICEF in Armenia
UNICEF works in Armenia since 1994, so this year we also celebrate our 25th anniversary of working for every child in Armenia! We support the Government of Armenia in the design and implementation of systemic reforms to address gaps in the fulfilment of the rights of Armenian children, with a particular focus on the vulnerable and excluded.
In the past two decades, UNICEF has proudly supported Armenia to: