• HIV-specific needs of women and girls are addressed in at least half of all national HIV responses
• Zero tolerance for gender-based violence
Through the Regional Support Team for Eastern Europe and Central Asia and the UNAIDS National Programme Officer in Armenia, UNAIDS provides technical support and policy advice to accelerate a multi-sectoral, comprehensive and inclusive response to HIV/AIDS in Armenia. Closely cooperating with national institutions, civil society and other international organizations, UNAIDS assists Armenia in achieving Universal Access to HIV prevention, treatment, care and support, and contributes to the attainment of its Millennium Development Goals.
UNAIDS action aims at helping Armenia to achieve the most effective and efficient use of resources, to ensure rapid action and results-based management and to strengthen national ownership of the response. One of the UN theme groups is the Joint UN Theme Group on AIDS, which is the forum to plan, manage and monitor a coordinated UN system HIV/AIDS response.
UNAIDS National Programme Officer also coordinates the implementation of the Regional Cooperation Programme in Armenia (2013-2015), funded by the Government of the Russian Federation. The Programme aims to strengthen the HIV response and stem the spread of other infectious diseases in four countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS): Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
The Programme will strengthen health systems to ensure better epidemiological surveillance of HIV and other infectious diseases in the four countries, as well as scale up prevention measures for key populations at higher risk of HIV. Over its first year, the Programme has demonstrated outstanding results in strengthening the national epidemiological surveillance systems, improving services for women and children, and advancing HIV prevention among highly vulnerable populations, including migrants and their families.
and connect with us on Facebook and Twitter.